Privacy Policy

Little Cash Machines LLC (the “Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website www.Trader.University (the "Site") and the services provided therein. The Company thus provides this Privacy Policy to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used. Please review the Terms of Use at https://www.trader.university/terms-of-use which also govern use of this Site.  

I. If You are Located In the EU

A. What Personal Data Do We Collect From You?

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you such as your name, IP address, and email address. As a business, we collect personal data from you in a number of ways including:

(1.) Opt-In to Email List: Your email.

(2.) Course Waiting List: Your email.

(3.) Course Purchase Transaction: Your name, email address, billing information and payment source.

(4.) Submitting Questions: Your name, email address, and question.

(5.) Sign-up to receive free content, including eBooks and videos: Your email.

B. What Is The Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data?

We collect the information above for the following purposes.

(1.) Opt-In To Email List: To provide you with trader/investor education material via email.

(2.) Course Waiting List: To let you know when a course opens or is closing.

(3.) Course Purchase Transaction: To process a purchase you make with us.

(4.) Submitting Questions: To answer questions that you might have for us.

(5.) Sign-up to receive free content, including eBooks and videos: To provide you with this free content via email.

C. What Legal Basis Do We Have For Collecting and Processing Your Information?

Websites must have a legal basis for collecting information from individuals located in the European Union. Our legal basis for each of the ways we collect information from you is as follows. Please note where consent forms the basis, you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us using the Contact tab or by opting out of any email message using the “unsubscribe” link.

(1.) Opt-In To Email List: We will ask for your consent first.

(2.) Course Waiting List:  We will ask for your consent first.

(3.) Course Purchase Transaction: We will collect your information as part of a legal contractual transaction.

(4.) Submitting Questions: We have an allowed legitimate interest in providing a response to your questions and need to use your data to do so. We will not use the data for other purposes.

(5.) Sign-up to receive free content, including eBooks and videos: We will ask for your consent first.

“Legitimate interests” for processing your personal information exist where you submit the information with an expectation that it will be processed and there is no undue impact on you. If you disagree or have questions, please contact Matthew R. Kratter using the Contact tab above, and we will cease the processing of your data under this legal basis.

D. Who Has Access To The Data We Collect?

We process and access to the data we collect from you. However, we use third parties to assist us with processing your personal data including the following categories of recipients:

  • Financial transaction processors (processing your payments)
  • Email communication manager
  • Marketing funnel providers
  • Website management services
  • Website design and programming services

These third parties have signed contracts with us in which they are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than we dictate.

E. Cookies and Similar Technologies

This Site uses cookies and similar technologies to track particular aspects of you and other people who visit us. This tracking is done to provide us with information on how people move about the Site, what is of interest to them and what is not, how our marketing is performing, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the Site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings as well as responding to the cookie consent notice that appears when you first visit this Site. To learn more about this technology, please visit our Cookie Policy.

F. How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We keep your personal data for different periods of time depending on the reason it was gathered in the first place.

(1.) Opt-In To Email List: For as long as necessary, but no longer.

(2.) Course Waiting List: For as long as necessary, but no longer.

(3.) Course Purchase Transaction: For as long as necessary, but no longer.

(4.) Submitting Questions: For as long as necessary, but no longer.

(5.) Sign-up to receive free content, including eBooks and videos: For as long as necessary, but no longer.

If a legal claim arises involving your data, we will store and disclose that data until the matter has resolved.

We will use and store your personal data only for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the uses of your personal data as described in this privacy policy and otherwise as communicated to you. We review the personal data that we hold at regular intervals and delete permanently any personal data which is no longer necessary.

G. Your Right To Ask For Corrections, Erasure, And Export Of Your Data

You have the right to control your personal data. Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: We are informing you now with this policy.
  • The right of access: We’ll provide you with the data we have about you.
  • The right to rectification: Request we fix incorrect data about you.
  • The right to erasure: Request we erase certain data about you.
  • The right to restrict processing: Ask us to restrict certain type of processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability: Ask us to provide your personal data we have for export.
  • The right to object: Object to how we use your data.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We don’t profile you, but keep in mind you have this right with other sites.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact Matthew R. Kratter by email at matt@trader.university

H. Your Right To Withdraw Consent

Although this is mentioned above, we want to emphasize that wherever we’ve asked for your consent to collect or process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you receive email messages from us, you can use the “unsubscribe” link in each email to withdraw consent and stop the mailings. Alternatively, you can contact Matthew R. Kratter using the Contact tab above or at his email matt@trader.university with your request.

I. Do We Transfer Your Data To Third Countries?

No. We are located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.

J. Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints.

You can contact Matthew R. Kratter at matt@trader.university with any questions or requests you have about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not be resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

Data Controller

Representative: Matthew R. Kratter

Little Cash Machines LLC 9457 S. University Blvd #255 Highlands Ranch, CO 80126 USA

You can also email the Data Controller at matt@trader.university.

III. Additional Disclosures

A. Legal Disclosures of Personal Information.

We may process, store, and disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us, (2) protect and defend our rights or property or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the Site.

B. DMCA Disclosures

We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. As part of the compliance process, we may be required to disclose whatever information we have for you to a copyright holder who has submitted a complaint to us.

C. Public Comments.

You may leave comments on blog posts. Please remember that any information you provide is not private. The information can be viewed by anyone online including family, friends, the media, investigators, and potential employers conducting background checks.

D. Third Party Websites.

We link to other sites, but please keep in mind that we do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of any such sites before providing your personal information.

E. Sale of Business

Should we sell this Site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner.

F. Children Our Site and our services are aimed at adults, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data relating to children aged under 15 years old. If you are under the age of 15, please do not provide us with any of your personal data, including your email address.

G. Keeping your Personal Data secure We have implemented security policies and technical measures to safeguard the personal data we collect. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law, including the GDPR, to safeguard personal data from accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorized access, use, and disclosure.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact me at any time.

Via email: matt@trader.university or Via regular mail: Little Cash Machines LLC c/o Matthew Kratter 9457 S. University Blvd #255 Highlands Ranch, CO 80126 USA

Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to the Company such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.   Your Acceptance of These Terms: By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Last updated: January 26, 2019